Distribution: Central America.
Habitat: Tropical Rainforest.
Conservation Status: Least Concerned.
The white-headed capuchin, also known as the white-faced capuchin or white-throated capuchin, is a medium-sized New World monkey of the family Cebidae, subfamily Cebinae. Native to the forests of Central America and the extreme north-western portion of South America, the white-headed capuchin is important to rainforest ecology for its role in dispersing seeds and pollen. In the wild, the white-headed capuchin is versatile, living in many different types of forest, and eating many different types of food, including fruit, other plant material, invertebrates, and small vertebrates. It lives in troops that can exceed 20 animals and include both males and females. It is noted for its tool use, including rubbing plants over its body in an apparent use of herbal medicine, and also using tools as weapons and for getting to food. White-headed capuchins are highly social, living in groups of 16 individuals on average, about three quarters of which are females. Groups consists of related females, immigrant males, and offspring. On average, females birth offspring every 27 months even though they mate throughout the year. The white-headed capuchin is found in much of Central America and a small portion of South America. In Central America. It is found in many different types of forest, including mature and secondary forests, and including evergreen and deciduous forests, dry and moist forests, and mangrove and montane forests. However, it appears to prefer primary or advanced secondary forests. The white-headed capuchin is regarded as "least concern" from a conservation standpoint by IUCN. However, its numbers are affected by the fact that it is sometimes captured for the pet trade. Its status can also be harmed by deforestation. #monkey #monkeyday #capuchinmonkey #newworldmonkey #endangeredspecies #endangeredanimals #wildlife #conservation #wildlifeconservation #endhunting #illegalwildlifetrade #poaching